CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J86999

Samara Brothers, Inc.
240 Mill Road
Edison, NJ 08817

RE: The tariff classification of toddlers’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated July 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Each of submitted styles 11016373 and 11016374 is comprised of three garments. One of the three garments, manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is a pullover onto the shoulders of each a textile is overlaid. A buttoned opening is located at the neckline of the latter style.

Another of the three garments is a pair of trousers, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, and basically characterized by a partially elasticized waistband into the back of which suspenders, which will be drawn through the shoulder loops of the pullover, are sewn. These suspenders attach to the front of the waistband by means of buttons.

The third of the three garments, which can be worn over the other two, is a waist-length garment, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, and basically characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves, and by a collar.

The submitted styles are being returned to you.

The hangtag attached to each of the submitted styles states that the pullover is woven. As that is incorrect the information must be corrected for actual importation.

The applicable subheading for the knitted garment of style 11016374 will be 6106.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, imported as parts of playsuits; and for the knitted garment of style 11016373 will be 6110.20.2005, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, …girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rates will be 19.8 and 16.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the trousers of both styles will be 6204.62.4035, which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, other, other, trousers…, girls’, blue denim, imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rate will be 16.7 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the remaining woven garment of style 11016374 will be 6206.30.3060, which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other; and for the remaining woven garment of style 11016373 will be 6206.30.3030, which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other. The duty rate for either of these remaining garments will be 15.5 per cent ad valorem.

The knitted garments and the trousers fall within textile category designation 237 and the remaining woven garments fall within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division